Liz comes from a competitive background of College Soccer, Track running and swimming. After pursing a graduate degree in Meteorology, Liz missed having teammates and decided to join the Texas A&M Club triathlon team. Things escalated fast and she went from no aero bars, and no clip in pedals to the fastest girl on the team. After multiple Top 10 Collegiate Performances in the Nation and Age Group Nationals, Liz turned Pro in 2012 at the Chicago Triathlon. She focused her first half of life as a full time pro on the short course circuit, traveling often. It wasnt until 2016 she got the Ironman Bug, and completed her first Ironman in 10:13. Liz moved to DC for a new job back in her field, and is excited to race for the DC tri club this year.

Date of Birth/Location: Feb 13, 1988 in DC!
Years Racing: 7
Strengths on the course: Ironically the swim
Goals for 2017:  Sub 10 ironman
Nickname: LizzyB
Height: 5’2″
Little known fact about me: I am a Meteorologist by degree.
Favorite Races:  St. Croix 70.3
Favorite Result: IMAZ 2016, First Ironman. After a DNF earlier in the year at IMTX due to medical attention, this was a special finish to finally defeat the demons.
Favorite Food: Pizza, Burger, Beer.
Social Media: http://www.lizbtriathlete.com/

Blog: http://lizberunninaround.blogspot.com/

Twitter: @LizzyBTri_ing

IG:lizbaugher

FB:Liz Baugher Pro FB

2017 Race Schedule:

  • Cherry Blossom 10 miler
  • Kinetic Olympic 5/13/17
  • Chattanooga 70.3 5/22/17
  • Rock Hall Sprint and Olympic June 3/4
  • Coure D’alene 70.3 6/25/17
  • Ironman Canada 7/31/17
  • Rest of season TBD